LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

SACRAMENTO, CA- Placer high school's Eddie Vanderdoes highlights the Sac-Joaquin Section'sprep athletes signing national letters of intentduringWednesday's National Signing Day.

Vanderdoes chose to sign toplay college football for Notre Dame, making his decision known during asigning ceremony at Placer high school at 5:00 p.m.

The 6-foot-4,305-poundoffensive lineman was the Sac-Joaquin'stop recruit and isamong the nation's elite recruits. He originally gave a verbal comittment to USC, but de-committed this past fall.

Among the schools Vonderdoes wasseriously considering:USC, UCLA, and Alabama, among others.

Here is a list of high school football athletessigning letters of intent on Wednesday:

Eddie Vanderdoes - OL - PLACER - (NOTRE DAME)

Justin Davis -RB - LINCOLN-STOCKTON (USC *ALREADY SIGNED)

Zack Greenlee - QB - LINCOLN-STOCKTON (FRESNO STATE)

ThomasSperbeck - QB - JESUIT (BOISE STATE)

Garrett Strohmaier - OL - JESUIT (DARTMOUTH)

Johnny Mundt - TE - CENTRAL CATHOLIC-MODESTO (OREGON)

Jack Killan-WR/DB - CENTRAL CATHOLIC-MODESTO(UNLV)

Tyler Winston - WR -ANTELOPE (SAN JOSE STATE)

Michael Okoroike - DE - ANTELOPE (SAN JOSE STATE)

Daren Echeveria - OL - ANTELOPE (AIR FORCE)

Vince Mayle - WR - SIERRA COLLEGE - INDERKUM H.S. (WASH ST)

Kaodi Dike - WR - ST. MARY'S-STOCKTON(NEVADA-RENO)

Turon Walker - WR - ST. MARY'S (HOUSTON)

Devante Bond - RB - SIERRA COLLEGE - FOOTHILL H.S.(MIAMI)

Kyle Sakelid - OL/DL - COSUMNES OAKS (UNLV)

Nick Terry - OL/DL - PLEASANT GROVE (IDAHO)

Marcus Green - FRANKLIN-E.G. (SACRAMENTO STATE)

Viliami Umufuke - OL/DL - MONTEREY TRAIL - (SARAMENTO STATE)

Christian Fonbuena - FRANKLIN-E.G. (COLORADO MESA)

Bryce Mann - FRANKLIN - E.G. (S. DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES &TECH)

Steven Rogers - FRANKLIN - E.G. (WESTERN OREGON)

Vincent Johnson OL/DL- CHRISTIAN BROTHERS (CAL)

Beau Hershberger - LB - GRANITE BAY (NEVADA-RENO)

Brandon Monroe - RB - DEL ORO (SAN JOSE ST.)

Tanner Vallejo - LB/RB - NEVADA UNION (BOISE ST.)

Sione Sina - OL - MONTEREY TRAIL (CAL)

Aaron Cochran - OT - BUHACH COLONY (CAL)

Phillip Carter - WR/DB - FOLSOM (DUKE)

Trace Noble - WR/DB - FOLSOM (SO. OREGON UNIVERSITY)

Markeis Reed - FB - VINTAGE (COLORADO)

Nick Kelly - T - CASA ROBLES (ARIZONA STATE)

LaRyan King - T - VACAVILLE (COLORADO ST)

Travonte Henderson - WR/DB - GRANT (HAWAII)

Ronald Fields - WR/DB - GRANT (HAWAII)

Jeff Camili - TE/LB -PONDEROSA (FRESNO STATE)

Juan Martinez - TE/LB NAPA (IDAHO)

Cole Hannum - LB - NEVADA UNION (SACRAMENTO STATE)

JJ Tufu - OL/DL - DEL CAMPO (SACRAMENTO STATE)

Kyle Evanski - LB - DEL CAMPO (SAN JOSE ST)

AJ Samatura - DEL CAMPO (SAN JOSE STATE)

Chris Seisay - WR - AMERICAN CANYON (OREGON)

Charles Spencer - RB/DB - AMERICAN CANYON (UNLV)

Devonte Butler - RB/LB - GRANT (UTAH)

Andre Lewis - WR - RODRIGUEZ (UTAH)

Lyman Faoliu - T/DE - VALLEJO (WASHINGTON STATE)

Vincent Mayle - RB/LB - INDERKUM (WASHINGTON STATE)

Omari Gray -WR/DB - CHRISTIAN BROTHERS (BUTLER)

Aaron Zwahlen - QB - DOWNEY (HAWAII)

OTHER SPORTS

Hayley Bethune - LINCOLN-STOCKTON - VOLLEYBALL (WASH. ST)

Austin White - JESUIT - TRACK & FIELD - (OREGON)

Joey Abbate - CENTRAL CATHOLIC-MODESTO - WRESTLING (DUKE)

Mikayla Clifford - ROCKLIN - SOCCER (CSU STANISLAUS)

Chloe Forlini - GRANITE BAY - TENNIS (AIR FORCE)

Lily Forlini - GRANITE BAY - TENNIS (AIR FORCE)

Paige Lee - GRANITE BAY - GOLF (UC DAVIS)

Brett Bautista - GRANITE BAY - BASEBALL (SAN JOSE STATE)

Aaron Knapp - GRANITE BAY - BASEBALL (CAL)

Derek Rodigo - DEL CAMPO - BASEBALL (WESTMONT)

Tommy Thompson - GRANITE BAY - SOCCER (INDIANA)

Tanner Thompson - GRANITE BAY - SOCCER (INDIANA)

Brandon Baumgarten - GRANITE BAY - GOLF (OREGON)

Brigid Lummis - GRANITE BAY - SOCCER (SONOMA STATE)

Hannah Calton - GRANITE BAY - SWIM (LOYOLA)

Lauren Fitzgerald - GRANITE BAY - SWIM (RICE)

Katrina Reeves - GRANITEBAY - LACROSSE (SAN DIEGO ST.)

Trent Brendel - GRANITE BAY - TRACK (CAL)

Lauren Kinloch - GRANITE BAY - TRACK (UC DAVIS)

Jimmy Boras - JESUIT - BASEBALL (PACIFIC)

Andre Gregory - JESUIT - BASEBALL (SACRAMENTO ST.)

Niko Hansen - JESUIT - SOCCER (NEW MEXICO)

Kaba Alkebulan- JESUIT -SOCCER(CAL POLY)

Riley Harbour - JESUIT - SOCCER (SAN DIEGO)

Sina Javidan-Nejad - JESUIT - TRACK (STANFORD)

Austin Mitsch - JESUIT - TRACK (COLORADO)

Paige Gugino - OAK RIDGE - ROWING (SAN DIEGO ST.)

Michaela Kelsey - OAK RIDGE - SOCCER (UNLV)

MaddieVelez - OAK RIDGE - SWIM (UTAH)

Carisa Rivers - OAK RIDGE - SOCCER (MIDDLE TENNESSEE ST.)

Olivia Frace - OAK RIDGE - SOCCER (LOUISIANA-LAFAYETTE)

Mike Kinoshita - FOLSOM - CROSS COUNTRY (CSU STANISLAUS)

Jamie Baker - FOLSOM - SOCCER (KANSAS)

Ashley Hallums - FOLSOM - SOCCER (WILLIAM JESSUP)

Matt Richard - FOLSOM - SOCCER (CSU MONTEREY)

Bret Bonzell - FOLSOM -SWIM(BOSTON COLLEGE)

By Sean Cunningham, SCunningham@News10.net
Twitter:@News10Sean

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://on.news10.net/1jlTezJ